CPU graph - wrong values?

Request and provide help for all issues NOT related to installation and configuration here.

CPU graph - wrong values?

Postby rmueller on Fri Jan 13, 2012 8:10 am

I observed that for VM CPU stats the displayed values are too small - for me by a factor of 6. For the Node itself the value is correct. I think the factor is the number of cores the cpu has - I have a six core Opteron.
Correctly the value had to be calculated by the number of vcpus assigned to the VM, I think. Or do I miss something?
rmueller
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 3:56 am

Re: CPU graph - wrong values?

Postby jd_jedi on Mon Jan 23, 2012 7:39 am

The VM Host cpu graph shows how much % of Host CPU is consumed by a particular VM.
We also have a VM cpu estimate(which you are looking for), but may not have made to the OSS. Let me see if we have a patch.
jd_jedi
 
Posts: 1767
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: CPU graph - wrong values?

Postby magic31 on Sun May 13, 2012 12:12 am

Any updates on this Jd_jedi?

Thanks,
Willem
magic31
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:23 am


Return to Problems, Issues & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests

cron